Negotiating a Vermont personal injury settlement
[…] Only a judge or jury can decide who ultimately is at fault.

There are circumstances where a car accident in Vermont may also lead to a criminal or civil citation. DUIs, driving too fast for conditions or negligent operation are a few of the most common citations a motorist can receive that stem from a collision between two or more vehicles. Although these citations may play a significant factor in the determination of who was at fault for the Vermont car accident, they are not the end-all when it comes to litigation.

How does a Judge or Jury Decide Liability?

12 VSA § 1036 states that “[C]ontributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, to recover damages for negligence resulting in death, personal injury, or property damage, if the negligence was not greater than the causal total negligence of the defendant or defendants,…”

To provide context to this, consider if a Jury finds that one driver was 60 percent liable for a car accident, while the other driver was found to be 40 percent at fault.