Using past and present medical treatment to address VT field sobriety test failure
[…] Involved in a car accident? The narrative of the accident report can wait

Beware of Page 2

The Vermont DMV has strict timelines on the filing of a uniform accident report by a motorist who is involved in a car accident where damage has been sustained. However, if there is an ongoing investigation into an accident, or if a motorist has been cited for a criminal offense, such as DUI or Negligent Operation, there are several complicated considerations that should be evaluated before submitting this report.

23 VSA  § 1129 states:

“The operator of a motor vehicle involved in a crash in which someone is injured or there is total property damage of $3,000.00 or more shall make a written report concerning the crash to the Commissioner on forms furnished by the Commissioner. The written report shall be mailed to the Commissioner within 72 hours after the crash. The Commissioner may require further facts concerning the crash be provided upon forms he or she furnishes (emphasis added).”

The Details of the Report

Much of the information requested in this report is not prejudicial to the defense of any claim that is brought against the motorist.